The Immigration New Zealand website provides extensive information on visas and can assist you in choosing which type of visa to apply for. The New Zealand Department of Immigration website has a VisaOptions tool to help you find the right visa for you:

The following information is a brief summary on visa types that are relevant to candidates in mechanical trades.

Essential Skills Visa

If you have a job offer from a New Zealand employer you may be able to get a temporary work visa under the Essential Skills work category. Factors assessed under the Essential Skills work category include:

  • Occupations on the Long Term Skills Shortage List
  • The skill level of an occupation
  • The task and duties normally undertaken in a given occupation
  • The level of the qualification and/or amount of work experience required to work in a given occupation.

Additional requirements needed include medical checks, police certificates and proof of experience and qualifications.

Duration: The Essential Skills visas will usually be issued for three years, however in some circumstances it can be up to five.

Find out your options:


Working Holiday Visa

To apply for a working holiday visa, applications must be made on the online system. You will receive an email or message within five working days either approving the visa or asking for more information.

Work to Residence Visa

As outlined by Immigration New Zealand, working temporarily in New Zealand can be used as a step towards gaining residency. There are four streams to the Work to Residence programme which are visa permits allowing holders to work if they meet the specific requirements.

Duration: allows holders to work for 2 years before being eligible for residence

Generally, mechanical trades will fall into the Long Term Skills Shortage List category. However, we recommend for you to find out your options by:

Immigration New Zealand outline several requirements to qualify under this programme including:

  • You have an offer of employment that meets the specific requirements
  • You are suitably qualified through training or experience
  • You are either fully or provisionally registered if your occupation requires registration in New Zealand.
  • Your desire to work in New Zealand must be genuine
  • Medical Certificates
  • Police Checks


Back to Relocate New Zealand